Leehurst Swan School

Salisbury

Independent Co-Educational Day School

Tel: 01722 333094

Our Staff

Headmaster   Mr R N S Leake BSc (Hons) (Dunelm) PGCE MBS CBiol
Deputy Head   Mrs J J North BA (Hons) Higher Ed Dip, Msc, A.T.C.L and Dip. Philos
Bursar and Clerk to the Governors   Mrs J Bromilow, ACMA, CGMA
Head of Prep School/Year 6 Form Teacher   Mrs A Bayliss MA (Cantab) PGCE,  RS History
Head of Pre-Prep/Foundation Stage Manager/Reception Teacher   Mrs P Slater MA Cert Ed EEL PGCE SCD/ASD PGCE Dyslexia PGCE Elkan SALT EYPS
Director of Personnel   Mrs H C Stewart Chartered MCIPD FMAAT

  

Academic Staff

Design Technology/KS4 Pastoral Co-ordinator Mr W Appelbee BSc PGCE DT
History Mrs M Bateman BA (Hons) MA PGCE
Teaching Assistant Mrs L Bell Level 3 Diploma for the Childrens and Young People's Workforce
PE and Games Mr C Blackburn MSC, BEd (Hons)
Music Mrs A Boddy MA(Music) PGCE MA(English)
Learning Support Mrs S Brand BA (Hons) OU CAES SPLD Cert Ed Dip Eur Hums
Careers/Alumni Mrs T Cotton MA PGCE
Teaching Assistant/After School Care Mrs V Cowling Dip 2 (Early Years)
Spanish Teacher Mrs R Dain PGCE
Year 4 Teacher Mrs J Foss BA (Hons) PGCE
Chemistry/Physics Mr D Gamble BSc (Hons) PGCE
French/Spanish/ICT Mrs M Gater BA (Hons) CAPES PGCE
Learning Support Mrs K Fergusson BEd (Hons) MEd, PGCE PSE
Teaching Assistant Miss S Firmin Dip 3 in Childcare and Education (Early Years)
Art E Gimenez BA (Hons) PG Dip (Maternity leave)
Art C Hall BA (Hons) PGCE (Maternity cover)
Teaching Assistant Miss E Ho BTEC in Childcare
Room Leader Mrs L Hopkins Dip 3 in Childcare and Education (Early Years)
Prep Teacher Mrs R Johnson BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 5 Teacher Mrs Kay BA (Hons) PGCE
Biology/Physical Sciences Mrs S Kaye BEd (Hons)
Nursery Assistant Mrs A Lever Dip 3 (Early Years)
Teaching Assistant Miss K Lever Dip 2 (Early Years)
Art/Photography Mr D Liversage BA (Hons) PGCE MA (RCA)
Year 2 Miss H Lockwood BA (Hons) PGCE
Science Technician Mr M Lord (Dip) Civil Engineering
Teaching Assistant Mrs K Manning working towards Dip 3 in Childcare and Education (Early Years)
Teaching Assistant Mrs C Maxell NVQ 3 in Childcare and Education (Early Years)
French/German/English Mrs S McChesney BA (Hons) MA PGCE
PE and Games Mrs F Pearce BSc (Hons) PGCE
Chemistry Miss K Rayner BSc (Hons) GTP
PE and Games Miss J Salen BEd (Hons)
Mathematics Mrs K Saville BSc (Hons) GTP
Year 1 Teacher/KS 1 Pastoral Co-ordinator Mrs E Saxon Teachers’ Certificate
PE and Games Mrs L Searle BA Primary Ed (Hons)
Mathematics Mrs B Smith BSc (Hons) MBA PGCE
ICT Mr J Steward BA (Hons) PGCE PG Cert Prof. Ed Studies
Director of Music/Year 6 Teacher Mr R Thomas GBSM PGCE
Art Technician Helen Thomas BA (Hons)
English Mrs E Trythall BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 3 Teacher Miss A Tyrrell BA (Hons)
Year 5 Teacher Mrs S Ware Cert Ed
Year 3 Teacher Mrs E Welsh Cert Ed BEd (on sabbatical)
French Mrs L Whetstone BA (Hons) MA PGCE
Teaching Assistant Mrs B Willan BA (Hons) PGCE
Learning Support Assistant Mrs E Wilson RGN NVQ3 TASPLD3 NOCN (SpLD)
French/Spanish Mrs N Wingrove BA (Hons)
Nursery Nurse/Room Leader Miss K Witt BA (Hons), Elkan SALT EYTS (Early Years)
Head of Teaching and Learning/Geography Mrs B Wright BA (Hons) MA PGCE

Administrative Staff

PE Administrator and Sports Coach Mr B Baker NGBs
Assistant Bursar Mrs J Brazier ACMI
PA to Headmaster Ms A Jensen MA
Marketing Assistant Mrs E Lewis BA(Hons) PGDipM
Accounts Assistance Mrs J Patrick
Examinations Officer Mrs N Piner
Accounts Manager Mrs R Preston ACMA
Registrar Mrs B Smith AMDIS Marketing Dip
School Secretary/Receptionist Mrs S Turner
First Aid Co-ordinator Mrs E Wilson RGN

Estates Staff

Estates Manager Mr I Chalk
School Caretaker Mr M Cope
Caretaker Mr P Harrison

Prep School

Ages 5 - 11 years

The Nest & Pre-Prep

Ages 6 weeks - 5 years